‚Äč

PRIVACY POLICY
Privacy Policy for the use of the website http://www.thomasdatt.global
THOMAS DATT GLOBAL VALUES YOUR PRIVACY

Thomas Datt Pty Ltd (hereafter is referred to as Thomas Datt Global) is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected whilst online on the website http://www.thomasdatt.global. Thomas Datt Global would like to assure its customers that it will never pass on any information contained within databases to any other organisation. This privacy statement provides information about the personal information and the way in which it uses and collects that information online at Thomas Datt Global http://www.thomasdatt.global.
 

THOMAS DATT GLOBAL -  COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Thomas Datt Global http://www.thomasdatt.global may collect and use the following kinds of personal information;

  • Information that you provide for the purpose of registering with the website

  • Name

  • Contact information including email address

  • Mobile No

  • Demographic information such as postcode, postal address

  • Information about transactions carried out over this website of within the company point of sale system

  • Information that you provide for the purpose of subscribing to the website services

  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers
     

THOMAS DATT GLOBAL USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

  • Thomas Datt Global http://www.thomasdatt.global may use your personal information to;

  • Administer this website and aid with internal record keeping

  • Enable your access to and use of the website services

  • Store contact information (email, phone, fax or mail) to help us to contact you and provide you with an efficient smooth service for your benefit

  • Send to you, your product that you purchase

  • Collect payments from you

  • Send to you statements and invoices

  • Send you reminders that your order is ready for collection

  • Periodically send promotional email about new products, special offers & events

  • Use the information to improve our products and services

 

SECURITY
SECURING YOUR DATA (ALSO SEE OUR ONLINE SECURITY STATEMENT)

Thomas Datt Global will take reasonable technical and organisational precaution to prevent the loss, misuse or alternation of your personal information and will store the personal information you provide on its secure server providers. All information is stored, information relating to electronic entered in via this website will be protected by encryption technology. This system is a 100% cloud based solution which is hosted in the state of the art Retail Express Data Centre.
 

CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may choose to restrict the collection or use personal information in the following ways;

In order for us to have obtained your personal information you will have consented to give your name and email through one of the following channels, via online purchase or form completion at https://www.thomasdatt.global.
 

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by unsubscribing at the bottom of any email marketing material. Alternatively, you may send an email to Thomas Datt Global via info@thomasdatt.global and we will remove you from our marketing list.

We assure you, will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties.
 

HOW SACRED SPACE USES COOKIES

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookies helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operation to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.
 

At Thomas Datt Global we use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer’s needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.
 

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. In some cases, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.
 

CROSS-BORDERS DATA TRANSFERS

The collected information may be stored and processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which Thomas Datt Global operates, to enable the use of the information in accordance with this privacy policy.
 

THOMAS DATT GLOBAL'S SOCIAL MEDIA

By adding yourself to our various social media pages, you agree to your submissions to be shared online and as such. You agree to such cross-border transfer of personal information.
 

Any personal information that you submit for publication on our social media or website blog will be published on the internet and may be available around the world. When posting you are agreeing to such cross-border transfers of personal information
 

PRIVACY POLICY STATEMENT
Our Privacy Policy provides details about the management of your personal information including:

  • How we collect and use information

  • Purpose for which we collect, hold and use it. We do not disclose customer information

  • What to do if you have a complaint about our handling of your personal information

  • How you can access your personal information, seek correction of it
     

This Online Privacy Statements applies to this website located at http://www.thomasdatt.global which is operated and managed by us for us and our related entities. This Online Privacy Statement supplements and should be read in conjunction with our Privacy Policy.
 

THIS ONLINE PRIVACY STATEMENT OPERATES FROM 1ST March 2020 – 31ST DECEMBER 2023

Due to evolving technologies and types of functionality available on this website, we encourage you to review this Online Privacy Statement from time to time as it may be updated. Your continued use of this website or the provision of further personal information to us after Online Privacy Statement has been revised constitutes your acceptance of the revised Online Privacy Statement.
 

UPDATING PRIVACY POLICY FOR THOMAS DATT GLOBAL

Thomas Datt Global may update this privacy policy by posting a new version on this website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are familiar with any changes.

 

PRIVACY POLICY QUERIES

If you have questions about this privacy policy or the treatment of your personal information at Thomas Datt Global, please write to the management at info@thomasdatt.global 

 

AUSTRALIAN SECURITY PRIVACY POLICY

Thomas Datt Global is committed to the new Australian privacy legislation in the way it collects uses, security and non-disclosure of personal information. The Commonwealth Privacy Act 1998 requires companies to comply with the National Privacy Principles (NPPs). This document describes the Privacy of Thomas Datt Global in relation to the Act.
 

We lawfully collect personal information that is necessary for our business to function. The information we collect and hold will depend on the products and services you request from us.
 

BROWSING THIS WEBSITE

When you visit and browse this website, we collect general information that enables us to continually evaluate and improve the performance of this website. This general information includes:
 

  • The number of users visiting this website and the number of pages viewed

  • The date, time and duration of visits

  • The path taken though this website
     

APPLYING FOR A PRODUCT OR SERVICE OR MAKING A PAYMENT

We need to obtain personal information from you in order to complete your online application for our products or services, or to identify if you are paying for your products or services online.
 

When paying for a product or service online, we require your name, email address, postal address and payment details.

We use a recognised payment service provider to process any payments you make using this website.
 

ENQUIRES, EMAILS & EMAIL FORMS

Information provided to us either directly or indirectly through these forms will be used for the purposes outlined above, such as to answer your enquiry or to provide the estimate requested.
 

SECURITY

We are committed to ensuring that our information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in the place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.
 

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.


ONLINE SECURITY STATEMENT


This online Security Statement applies to this website, which is operated and managed by Thomas Datt Global for us and our related entities. This Online Security Statement supplements and should be read in conjunction with our Privacy Policy.
 

We take the protection of your personal information seriously; it is a priority for us. This is why we take reasonable precautions to protect your personal information from loss, misuse, interference and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.
 

All information is stored within its 100% cloud based solution which is hosted in the state of the art Retail Express Data Centre.
 

Please take care to ensure you protect your personal information (for example by protecting your username and passwords. You should notify us as soon as possible if you become aware of any security breaches, by calling the store on 0405 956 899.

 

EXAMPLES OF THE SECURITY MEASURES WE HAVE IN PLACE

Personal information you provide to us via this website is encrypted as it travels between your computer and our computers. We utilise encryption protocols such as a form of secure socket layer (SSL) encryption to prevent others from accessing your personal information.
 

Your personal information is stored on secure data centre computer systems which are protected from unauthorised access by a combination of firewalls, secure login process, encryption and intrusion monitoring technologies.
 

We use PayPal, Wix Payments, and Stripe which are recognised payment service providers, to process any payments for goods and services you make using this website. These service providers are committed to protecting your personal information on our behalf.
 

We will not ask you to provide or confirm personal information via email.  An email supporting to come from us, that does so, should be discarded, as it is likely to be an attempt to steal your personal details (referred to as ‘phishing’).
 

In certain circumstances we will collect and use your IP address to protect the security of our website.
 

COMPLAINTS ABOUT HOW WE HANDLE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

If you have a complaint about our handling of your personal information or an alleged breach of the privacy principals contained in the Privacy Act 1988, please contact us and provides us with the details of your complaint/the alleged breach, as well as any supporting evidence. You can call us on the number below or write to us using the email address: info@thomasdatt.global, +61 0405956899.

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • SoundCloud
  • iTunes
  • Spotify
  • Instagram

© 2020 by THOMAS DATT